The Tbilisi Silk Road Forum: Connecting Today Resilient Tomorrow
Welcome to the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum! The Forum will take place on October 26-27, 2023  in the Georgian capital, building on the success of the previous forums held in 2019, 2017 and 2015.
This year’s forum is expected to host about 2,000 participants from over 60 countries, including political and business leaders, experts, and representatives of international organizations and IFIs, to examine factors that effectively define regional and global trade and connectivity.
With international trade becoming ever more advanced with its modern forms of globalization, increased connectedness has established itself as an integral part of any state’s critically important capability. Achieving sustainable growth through technology and industrial and infrastructural upgrades remains critical to facilitating inclusive growth in the region. Contemporary trends in  global economy, complexity of relations among international actors, rapid development of transport routes, the importance of time saving and the need for adaptability to an increasingly changing environment have the potential to unleash a whole new array of opportunities.
The mission and main theme of this year’s forum is by connecting today to make  tomorrow resilient and in this regard  forum will serve as an international platform for multilateral high-level dialogue among senior policymakers, businesses and community leaders to discuss common challenges of countries and to find solutions, that make a strong, positive impact on the region and the global economy.
The forum’s  key topics for discussion will include - new architecture of the East-West Trade,  increasing role of the Middle Corridor, digital connectivity, diversification in the energy sector, tourism sustainability, and diversified investments for resilient future.
Going forward, agreeing on ways for tackling the existing obstacles to cooperation, identifying common objectives, and finding ground for new initiatives and mutual projects would constitute an essential deliverable and success of the forum.
We hope that you will join us for this event.