Chairman of Georgian Logistics Association
Mr. George Doborjginidze has been the Chairman of the Georgian Logistics Association and Professor for Logistics and Supply Chain Management at the Georgian Technical University. He is the Managing Partner of the German consulting group- TransCare in Caucasus.
Mr. Doborjginidze earned his Masters’s and Ph.D. in Logistics Engineering from Technical University of Berlin. After leaving university, Mr. Doborjginidze has gained his general professional experience during his 7 years of employment at Dornier Consulting and SCI Verkehr in Germany.
Prof. Doborjginidze has over 15 years’ experience in transportation and logistics. During the last years he participated in more than 150 projects including infrastructure development, optimization of logistical processes, logistics outsourcing, development of multimodal container terminals and logistics centres. As a Chairman of Georgian Logistics Association, he leads the research team, which implements Supply Chain Operations Reference (SCOR) in Georgia.