Vice Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
Ms. Keti Bochorishvili occupies the position of the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia since 2012. Her main focus is development of the investment policies and facilitation of investments into the country. She is responsible for providing research and analysis on Georgian markets and introducing investors to Georgian businesses and authorities. She also supervises the enterprise development related activities and export promotion where her focus is to increase the share of export in GDP.
Ms. Bochorishvili served as Head at Georgian National Investment Agency during 2010-2012. Previously, she worked at Millennium Challenge Georgia and at Management Consulting firm “Vision and Value” in Rome Italy.
Ms. Bochorishvili holds MA degree in International Public Management from SDA Bocconi School of Management (Milan, Italy) and BA/MA degrees in International Conflict Resolution from Georgian Technical University. She has accumulated several intercultural experiences and developed entrepreneurial skills through participating in programs at Georgetown University (USA), the Lacocca Institute (USA) and Charles University (Czech Republic).