Innovation driven growth - Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Silk Road
Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
Mr. Nikoloz Alavidze is a Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia since May 2019. Directions under his responsibilities are Investment Policy, ICTs and R&I. Before joining, the Ministry Mr. Alavidze worked in different high level positions on the private sector, particularly in Banking (TBC Bank, BOG, Societe Generale) as well as in large RE & Hospitality Company Union Properties Ltd and Private Investment Fund - Vector Management Group on a high level positions. He also acted as an angel investor and was a Founder and Managing Partner of Social Impact project “Altihut 3014”.
Mr. Alavidze holds a Master's Degree in Innovations Management from the Grenoble Graduate School of Management and Master's Degree in International Economics from the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
He is married and has three children.