Opening Panel - High Level Dialogue
Prime Minister of Georgia
On September 8, 2019, the Parliament of Georgia approved Giorgi Gakharia’s nomination for the Office of Prime Minister.
Prior to his current position as a Prime Minister of Georgia, he served as a Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia (2017-2019), additional to this he also ran as secretary of the National Security Council.
In the period of 2016-2017 Mr. Giorgi Gakharia served as a Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development. During 2014-2016 he worked as an adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia and as a Secretary of Economic Council. Additionally he was appointed as a Business Ombudsman of Georgia since 2013.
Earlier in his career Mr. Giorgi Gakharia held various senior positions in private organizations. During 2013-2016 he worked as a Business Development Director for Eastern Europe, CIS and the Russian Federation at Lufthansa Service Holding AG. LSG in Frankfurt, Germany.  Moreover Mr. Giorgi Gakharia worked as a visiting lecturer of applied biotechnology at Moscow State University (MSU).