Innovation driven growth - Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Silk Road
Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia
Following his education with a master’s degree in Information Technologies Mr. Armen Abroyan served as a programmer working with a number of well-known companies both in Armenia and Ukraine. From 2000 to 2012 he worked for “ISMA”, “M-Possible”, “Synopsys Armenia”, GSC Game World and “Macadamian AR”. In 2012 he became the Development Manager at “Macadamian AR”, and was shortly involved in designing Artificial Intelligence and consultancy with “RedKite” in 2017. In 2017-2019 Mr. Abroyan served as the Director of “DeepCraft” before being appointed as Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia responsible for Information and High Technologies.
He has extensive skills and experience in working with innovation centers and laboratories, project management and digitalization, which is put to good use for the most ambitious high-tech projects of the Armenian Government, such as the Smart City and Engineering City, as well as a number of other major projects that will greatly contribute to the sector development both in the country and the region.